Archive for November, 2011

Uehara Takuya!!!

THIS MAN… THIS MAN IS LOVE!

He was in the Kuroshitsuji musical as Grell, and I cannot tell you how GREAT a job he did!!!
He completely embodied the character!
I think he outshone both Ciel and Sebby… to be honest, the actors for these 2 charas were the ones I was most uncomfortable with! Ciel to me was not represented well AT ALL! For BOTH musicals… (>_>);;

Especially from 0.34 onwards!!
OMG. JUST. AMAZING.
IT’S SO TOTALLY WHAT GRELL IS !
(And how the hell did he manage to run so cutely in heels!!)

The funny thing is.. Grell is not even my favourite character! Haha.
But I loved him in the most in the second musical!!  (*didn’t watch the first one*)

And when Takuya-sama dances… it’s just woohoo!
Especially for the Shinigami part! <3333


(=3=)

Totally reigniting my love for this series!
I almost feel like churning out more Kuroshitsuji cosplays! …Almost… haha.
Especially undertaker (>///<);;

But if I have no job… I have no $$$… so will just KIV that plan for now!
Keke!

Leave a comment »

near death experience ? haha

Last night was quite dramatic to say the least…
Could have almost died haha.
The concept of almost dying didn’t even unfaze me, but perhaps I was in shock?

After dinner, my eyes felt kinda itchy so I thought I should sleep it off.
I was suddenly down in a sneezing fit too.
My back ached like a bitch this morning, so I popped in the usual muscle relaxant and a cold pill.

Starting coughing a bit so I took lozenges.
While reading the bible, the coughing got worse, almost like an asthma attack (X_X)

Decided to go to the toilet after coughing like mad.
Then as I passed the mirror, I realised my eyes looked like mosquitoes attacked it (T___T)

Freaked out and told dad who was watching TV.
Starting feeling very breathless very fast.. (X_X)
Throughout the whole ride though, my dad kept nagging and being annoying (=__=)
It was difficult to talk back and I had to keep taking in deep breaths to calm down my quickening heart pace.

When I got to the clinic, damn nurse didn’t seem to understand me.
I told her I’m having an allergy attack, can’t breathe, would appreciate kindly if she could hook me up to some sort of respiratory system … but all she did was slowly take her time to see if my insurance covered the costs in the clinic.. WTF? I don’t even…

Thankfully there was no queue, so I was up next.
Quickly (as much as possible while breathing like a mad pervertic person)  I explained to the doctor and he did the usual checkups etc.

I think he thought he was funny, because he said:
Doc: Your airways are swollen and slowly closing in, don’t you think it’s quite worrying?
Me: Uhhh yes, that’s why I’m here. Initially I wanted to sleep it off…?

LIKE OF COURSE IM WORRIED! IF I WASNT WORRIED, I WOULDNT BE HERE!

And then he said I needed a fucking injection!
I laughed like, “ARE YOU SERIOUS? HAHAA *wheezing*”
My face:

I was totally not expecting that at all!
I tried, the best that I could, to get him to avoid giving me a jab :(
To no avail!

After cursing like thrice, it was over and done with.
Actually it wasn’t painful, it’s just the idea of the jab that freaks me out :/

Then he said I needed to go to to the hospital incase the meds he will give me doesn’t work.
I laughed even more.
He went on to say, I had to go to the hospital for observation as if my airways closed up anymore I could die.

When he said the word “die”, all I did was laugh.
It was like words didn’t even register… or maybe I was in shock. Haha.

After taking 6 tablets of medication [WTF?!!], I was out the clinic and my mum called to check on me.

I was laughing all the way to the car.
“Hahahaa *wheeze*, mum haha I have to go to the hospital … haha *wheeze* .__.”

Went back home to pick up some stuff incase I had to stay overnight..
By then, my breathing was slowly getting better, thank goodness!

Went to the hospital with my lil bro and parents and the only painful thing was my jabbed arm.
Hurt to even lift it :(

Before leaving to the hospital I asked the clinic staff probably like 5 times if they were completely sure I needed to go there.
The whole idea of going to the hospital didn’t sit well with me at all. :(

Thankfully after doing some weird tests like sticking stickers and shit on me, I could go home.

OH YEAH.

Feels weird now thinking back..
If I didn’t raise the alarm to go to the doc’s, I would probably not be here anymore (;A;) coz I arrived at the clinic as in time before they closed. If not, I won’t be able to even breathe while finding a 2nd clinic. I became breathless so quickly it scared me (X_x);;

And my parents… bless their souls, were all making stupid fussing before driving me to the clinic.
“Which ones does Aviva cover”  etc
I was sitting there like “OK MUM, I DONT CARE. I CANT BREATHE. I WILL PAY. JUST GET TO THE DOC NOW PLS.”
And they were being grumpy about everything.
Was so annoyed in the car with my dad cause he kept going on about stupid stuff and I’m like “ok dad, i cant breathe and talk to you..”
There would be like 1 min of silence then he goes back to it again..

ZZZZZ.

I swear this is the middle-child syndrome.
If it were my brothers, they would have gone to the hospital straight haha.
But super thanks Kymmie for accompanying me virtually throughout everything (X_X);;
Didn’t expected it to get so bad so soon (@_@)
I mean, I could even tweet about it, but right after I hit “send”, everything went downhill from there haha.

Didn’t even have oh “life flashing before your eyes” moment, probably because I had to get a jab and all I was thinking was “OMG HOW DO I GET OUT OF THIS D8”

When I got home, I used the internet as per normal, chatted with people as per normal, it was like it didn’t happen at all. Haha.
But it kinda reminded me life could end anytime :/ Gotta treasure moments man..Don’t think I’ll make any “whoa” life-changing shit, but I’m just happy that I’m alive and not breathing through a hole in my neck haha.

Leave a comment »

Seiju at AFA2011: 13.11.11

First more Panty & Stocking:

Photo: Eileen Seah

Photo: Sweemin Hyuuga

Okkkkk so…
On Sunday, I was supposed to go as BGS, but the plan fell through when my knee guards fell apart (;A;)
Seriously thanks Yee Long for listening to me being upset the whole morning !!

Our group of 6 dwindled down to only 1 person! Cherilyn!
My gawd! She was so impressive seriously! AND SO SO CUTE!! (*______*) *squeal*
Seriously wanted to go down on my knees and beg for forgiveness for failing her.

Anyways I decided to pull out my male DOLLS uniform from the abyss that is my closet.
Quickly slapping on a different makeup and all the small lil accessories, I was ready to go!

Met YL who thankfully decided to change his mind, and go for the event with awesome flash!
I helped to test the lighting test and it’s seriously the best picture ever HAHAH!

Later we went to Level 6 for a short “shoot” :

 

OMAKE, coz it was a lighting test again:

MONKEY FACE OH YEAH!

Later we met Ning, Bren, Shawn, Jerome (I think??) etc~
We went to help saikang a bit for Cherilyn too!

Also met Chad from supermerlion who was covering AFA ~
Went around the area, met some more colleagues etc~
We happened to walk by the AKB shop and the 2 AKB girls were working there~

Had awesome muffin delivery from Ning!
And also badges from Shawn! WOOT!

We helped saikang a bit for Cherilyn!
Took omake shots:

I realised there was this weird dude behind us over dinner, then stupid YL went to brighten that dude’s face!
As such the pic looks like that ^ (.__.);;

Didn’t camwhore with everyone else though *sobs*
Wasn’t in my best mood after the failure of today’s cosplay!

Saw pretty impressive cosplays and some really sad ones :/
Also saw crazy fans dancing around on 1 of the levels… freaked me out man.. :/
haha.

Supported Shawn etc on NND!
All the comments were so cute!
But before that, angela suddenly came on NND too!
Right infront of us! <3 I don’t know much about them but they were SERIOUSLY cute!!!
After angela came on, Kaname and Usagi came on too!
Gotta give kudos to Kaname for being in character all the time! Maybe that’s why he is so popular haha.
Usagi is just so freaking skinny! D8 When she was sucking in her tummy stretching, I could see all her ribs man!
When she smiled at us whoa,super dokidoki! But I’m not a huge fan of her yet.

After that, off! Off to dinner finally with Nicole, Christopher and Shane~
By this time, my feet = WANT TO DIE!
We went to Ootoya~ Yeah!
Created more memories / traumatising moments with everyone haha~!

Didn’t change out of my costume before dinner, so I was stripping in the restaurant HAHA!
While waiting for mum, I decided not to shock her and went to change after bumping into Chad and crew again~ haha.

And whilst carrying my jacket, someone asked if my uniform is from the Chinese military.
I’m like “WTF?!!!” and he gave me this really shit-faced look of disgust.
zzzz.

All in all, I think it was a good day although I felt like utter crap in the morning for failing (T_T)
We should be shooting in December! So please watch out for photos then!
This time all SIX of us will show up!
I’m going to use this time to cut my boots shorter, re-do my horns and knee guards (T___T)

Leave a comment »

Panty and Stocking at AFA2011 Day 2

I’m too lazy to blog about AFA!
So I’ll split it into 2 posts ! Haha.

Day 2: Saturday!
I keep calling it Day 1, but WHATEVER.

Was super late in meeting my partner, Yui-chan, who was my Stocking !
(T_T)
I’m so sorry! So many complications came up! Including an annoying younger brother!

My parents sent me to the event yeah!
They were actually not very pleased with my cosplay haha. I don’t blame them.
What was embarrassing was that my grandma came to my place this morning ORZ
But she didn’t say much and said that I looked like a foreigner ! Haha! PHEW!

Finally reached at about 12.45?
With Yui:

Yui chan was really nice and waited for me before going into the event hall (>_<)

I called Calvin to get my complimentary ticket!
KECHI! Apparently he couldn’t get me more tickets (T^T)
But super thanks Calvin!!

We went around the event hall and were swamped by so many photographers!

I saw soooooo many of my ex-colleagues too!
It was great!
Some of them couldn’t recognise me at all! Haha.

I also met my president ORZ how embarrassing ! haha.


But here is my VERY VERY nice colleague!
He was taking care of LiSA!!!

Because Yui is a fan of Kaname, I went around asking everyone if they knew where he was, Otsuki-san dragged both of us to the backstage holding area DDDDDD8 to look for him but kaname was no where to be found!!

But thank you so much for the effort Otsuki-san! m(___)m

I also met a lot of weird perverts at AFA2011.
But I’m not going to complain cause it’s kinda “asking for it” in some way when you’re dressed like that?

But WTF fella, blatantly hitting on me while staring at my boobs ain’t earning you much points ! (even though you were kinda cute)

We were also invited to go on JapanCon TV!
Koike-san was also there ! Haha.

Then later we were pressured to go onto Nico Nico Douga live stream!
It was funny! Thank you everyone for their kind and warm comments when we were on!
I’ve seen other live streams, and the comments weren’t nice at all!
We had a lot of marriage proposals and what not haha! Thank you so much!
Someone asked us to turn around also!
I’m like huh?! haha.
But we did it anyway!

The NND hosts kept misunderstanding us!
One of thme said “Oh, Pantry and stocking?”
I made a funny story with Yui ~
I’m Pantry and she is the Kopi Sock HAHA!

Left to meet Yee Long, Foo and Rhoda!

Here’s smexy Rhoda:

She had this really funny old man come up to her to talk about ancient Japan and what not! Haha!
Seriously hilarious!!
He was a weird fart seriously.
I could see how hard Rhoda was tolerating to not smack him.

And when he took a pic with us.. SI RHODA TOOK TWICE!
I had to stand there with his hand on my bare back for so long omggggg ORZ

More pic spam!:

Photo by : Test Fire Zone 
Really like this pic for some reason!


Photo by: Ah Foo!
Thanks! I love this pic too!


Photo by: Yee Long 

Finally full body:

Photo by: Mario Chua

I also took a pic with Beel-bo!!!!!! KYA!
SO MANY people had the beelzebub paper bag and I wanted it too!
Just didn’t know where to get it!
I finally asked a nice person who had taken a photo of us and they told us to just take a pic with Beel-bo~
So we queued for it like excited girls! (OK maybe it’s just me? haha)

Beel-bo was so cute!
After taking a photo, he kept asking for my number hahah!
However, WHERE IS THAT PICTURE D8
I really want it! I hope Animax posts it up! Pls pls pls! (T__T)

Actually throughout AFA, half the time I felt like a mascot person haha!
Because so many people took a pic with us and there was like a queue hahaa! But I’m very flattered!
Sometimes though, we were too tired and wanted to slip away without making eye contact… to no avail D8

After Yui left, I went another round to say goodbye to my colleagues ~ Spent a great deal talking to them keke~
Didn’t take many photos though (.___.);;

Then met Foo and Yee Long for TCC dinner~
Found out that my Rilakkuma ghost charm was disfigured!
I’m so sad (T_T)
But oh well (.___.);; SIGH.
I think I can finally say I’m happy with my cosplay of a girl.. HAHA!
And also recently I don’t feel like my standard is up to par, so yeah, I felt good about Panty (^_^);;
I can’t wait for a private shoot!!

I know a lot of people didn’t think AFA was fun, but it’s all about the experience really and who you were with?
:33333
Will blog about the last day tomorrow~

If anyone has more pictures of us, please let me know! Even if it’s pics of us and someone else~~~~ (^3^)

Leave a comment »

AFA progress part deux

My BGS sword~ Unwrapped!
Did a touch-up of the paint job today…


Chopped like half of my wig D8
Too fucking lazy to try it back on.. so I’m just crossing my fingers that it would be ok!

I also did a makeup cos-test for Panty as I was planning to chop the wig…

But realised it suited me perfect, so no need to cut 8D
I know you must be thinking, WOW, U’RE SO VULGAR!
Panty IS a vulgar character. That’s why I fucking love her haha.
I just hope I stay in character tomorrow.
Will try not to flash the finger when there’s kids.


To be honest…
I think if you don’t watch the series, you might think I’m some kind of kinky hooker in a police outfit. HAHA.
Not sure how my parents are going to let me out of the house tomorrow. Haha.
I only requested transport for Sunday coz of the fucking sword!
Hope they just quickly leave the house early tomorrow!

Actually if I see my ex-colleagues tomorrow, I might be super paiseh haha!!

My ex-colleague thought I dyed my hair… (=A=)

DID NOT!
Haha. My hair is in a fucking mess though damnnn!
Gotta get it fixed!

Leave a comment »

AFA progress! Let’s go!

 

My really sad looking knee guards (;___;)
Will paint them tomorrow!

 

 

 

Also decided to just not use that PVC top anymore!
Transformation time!

The bottom badges are what the tailor gave me..
I ordered my outfit and paid for extra badges so I’ll save time and work on BGS, but look at it!!!
Wtf? They are fucking sponges or something..

So I made my own badges (=_=) [the one on the cap and the small one near my wig head]
TSK seriously… (>_>);;

Anyways tomorrow is the last day! The last rush!! Woot!
Can’t wait to meet everyone on the weekends!
Super excited!
 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment »

just do it!

So I finally quit my job as of last Friday! WOOTWOOT.
Good timing too, cause I would be totally dead for AFA since I’m so busy!

I re-watched P&S and found a lot of tiny details I had missing!
So I went to grab everything today!

Also met Calvin for lunch yumyum~

Rushed home to continue with my props, found a fatal flaw…
If I have to re-do the badge again, I’m gonna cry haha.

Will go out to buy spray paint.. Please have it in gold kudasai!
Besides rushing (ok not really) I’ve been catching up on all the anime goodness !
I really wish Ao no exorcist has a season 2, please please please! (;___;)

And for the first time  in my life, I want to cos a character I would never even think to cos hahaha!
Mephisto!!
He has a beard, and is whacky etc.
I will never get a BF this way, seriously HAHAA!

I also want to do Amaimon… what’s more it’s the same “image” I want to do of Mephisto…
Oh dear… should I just do both and PS together? HAHA *bricked*

Will do some cos-test tmr if I have the time to!
I don’t want to stress out on Friday.
I really have to focus and concentrate ! (T___T)
If not I will really fuck up on AFA!

Can’t wait to see everyone there! (=3=)
Hope to make some new friends too!

Will post more after AFA~ Keke!

Leave a comment »